obligation alternative de restitution
[…] to the example of civil commitment, it would seem incontrovertible to most that the indefinite detention of someone who has committed sexually violent acts in the past—and might do so again in the future—is sufficiently punitive in effect as to negate Congress’ purported intent to deem it civil.94 Despite the Court’s finding to the contrary, a person who is held against their will in a locked facility for an indefinite period of time at the state’s request, in large part for crimes previously committed, undoubtedly has his well-being diminished in a way most people associate with punishment. §7A-304(a)(7) (2011); State v. Moore, 715 S.E.2d 847, 849 (N.C. 2011)). §7A-304(a)(7) (2013) (“[I]n cases in which, as part of the investigation leading to the defendant’s conviction, the [State Bureau of Investigation laboratory facilities] have performed DNA analysis of the crime, tests of bodily fluids of the defendant for the presence of alcohol or controlled substances, or analysis of any controlled substance possessed by the defendant or the defendant’s agent.... the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six hundred dollars to be remitted to the Department of Justice for support of the [State Bureau of Investigation].”); N.C. Gen. Stat.